1. Data protection

 

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator's contact details in the "Information on the controller" section of this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

  1. Hosting

Namecheap

We host our website with Namecheap.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  1. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Tim Honnef

Leinwebergasse 5

45239 Essen

Germany

Phone: +49 160 90361322

E-mail: kontakt@lesavoir.agency

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, insofar as special categories of data are processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information in your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is also carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) of the GDPR. Consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. Data processing may also be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU cannot be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING SERVES THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 1 GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time to do this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we generally need time to check this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is carried out unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defense or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State.

  1. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored on your device either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your device when you visit our website (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately in this privacy policy and, if necessary, request your consent.

Consent with cookie notice & compliance

Our website uses the consent technology of Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your end device or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in compliance with data protection regulations.

Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR is installed locally on our servers, so no connection to third-party servers is established. Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to assign the consents given or their revocation to you. The cookie remains active for 1 month. Otherwise, your data will be stored until you ask us to delete it, delete the consent cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention obligations remain unaffected.

Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR is used to obtain the legally required consents for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website - the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, we will store and process your inquiry, including all personal data (name, inquiry), for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

Communication via WhatsApp

For communication with our customers and other third parties, we use the instant messaging service WhatsApp, among others. The provider is WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Communication takes place via end-to-end encryption (peer-to-peer), which prevents WhatsApp or other third parties from gaining access to the communication content. However, WhatsApp receives access to metadata that is created in the course of the communication process (e.g. sender, recipient and time). We would also like to point out that WhatsApp states that it shares personal data of its users with its parent company Facebook, which is based in the USA. Further details on data processing can be found in WhatsApp's privacy policy at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy.

WhatsApp is used on the basis of our legitimate interest in communicating as quickly and effectively as possible with customers, interested parties and other business and contractual partners (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the data processing takes place exclusively on the basis of the consent; this can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

The communication content exchanged between and on WhatsApp will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

We use WhatsApp in the "WhatsApp Business" version.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/business-data-transfer-addendum.

We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider.

Typeform

We have integrated Typeform on this website. The provider is TYPEFORM S.L., Carrer Bac de Roda, 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spain (hereinafter referred to as Typeform).

Typeform enables us to create online forms and integrate them into our website. The data you enter in our Typeform forms will be stored on Typeform's servers until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

The use of Typeform is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in functioning online forms. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Google Forms

We have integrated Google Forms on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google).

Google Forms enables us to create online forms to record messages, inquiries and other input from our website visitors in a structured manner. All entries you make are processed on Google's servers. Google Forms stores a cookie in your browser that contains a unique ID (NID cookie). This cookie stores various information such as your language settings.

The use of Google Forms is based on our legitimate interest in determining your request in the most user-friendly way possible (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

We will retain the data you provide on the form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Use of chatbots

We use chatbots to communicate with you. Chatbots are able to respond to your questions and other input without human assistance. In addition to your input, the chatbots analyze other data to provide suitable answers (e.g. names, email addresses and other contact details, customer numbers and other identifiers, orders and chat histories). Your IP address, log files, location information and other metadata may also be collected via the chatbot. This data is stored on the chatbot provider's servers.

User profiles can be created on the basis of the data collected. The data can also be used to display interest-based advertising, provided that the other legal requirements (in particular consent) are met. For this purpose, the chatbots can be linked to analysis and advertising tools.

The data collected can also be used to improve our chatbots and their response behavior (machine learning).

The data entered by you in the course of communication will remain with us or the chatbot operator until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

The legal basis for the use of chatbots is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as the chatbot is used to initiate a contract or in the context of contract fulfillment. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time. In all other cases, the use is based on our legitimate interest in the most effective customer communication possible (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Registration on this website

You can register on this website in order to use additional functions on the site. We will only use the data you enter for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse your registration.

In the event of important changes, for example to the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration is processed for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by the registration and, if necessary, for the initiation of further contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on this website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Registration with Google

Instead of registering directly on this website, you can register with Google. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To register with Google, you only need to enter your Google name and password. Google will identify you and confirm your identity to our website.

When you sign in with Google, we may be able to use certain information in your account to complete your profile with us. You can decide whether and what information this is as part of your Google security settings, which you can find here: https://myaccount.google.com/security and https://myaccount.google.com/permissions.

The data processing associated with Google registration is based on our legitimate interest in making the registration process as simple as possible for our users (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Since the use of the registration function is voluntary and the users themselves can decide on the respective access options, no conflicting overriding rights of the data subjects are apparent.

Registration with Facebook Connect

Instead of registering directly on this website, you can register with Facebook Connect. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the "Login with Facebook"/"Connect with Facebook" button, you will be automatically redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your user data. This will link your Facebook profile with this website or our services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. These are above all

  • Facebook name
  • Facebook profile and cover picture
  • Facebook cover picture
  • E-mail address stored with Facebook
  • Facebook ID
  • Facebook friends lists
  • Facebook Likes ("Like" information)
  • Birthday
  • Gender
  • Country
  • Language

This data is used to set up, provide and personalize your account.

Registration with Facebook Connect and the associated data processing operations are based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook. The processing carried out by Facebook after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. You can find the wording of the agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendumhttps://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Further information can be found in the Facebook Terms of Use and the Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on this website before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation e-mail to check whether you are the owner of the e-mail address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails. In this case, the data entered when subscribing to comments will be deleted; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g. newsletter subscription), this data will remain with us.

Storage duration of the comments

The comments and the associated data are stored and remain on this website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

ProvenExpert

We have integrated rating seals from ProvenExpert on this website. The provider is Expert Systems AG, Quedlinburger Str. 1, 10589 Berlin, https://www.provenexpert.com.

The ProvenExpert seal enables us to display customer reviews that have been submitted to ProvenExpert about our company on our website in a seal. When you visit our website, a connection is established with ProvenExpert so that ProvenExpert can determine that you have visited our website. ProvenExpert also records your language settings in order to display the seal in the selected language.

ProvenExpert is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in presenting customer reviews in a way that is as comprehensible as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

  1. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

Plugins from the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on this website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When you visit this website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to this website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The Facebook plugins are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook. The processing carried out by Facebook after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. You can find the wording of the agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendumhttps://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter in the process. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Further information on this can be found in Twitter's privacy policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

The Twitter plugin is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings change.

Instagram plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website using the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook or Instagram. The processing carried out by Facebook or Instagram after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. You can find the wording of the agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook and Instagram products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook or Instagram directly with Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendumhttps://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Tumblr Plugin

This website uses buttons from the Tumblr service. The provider is Tumblr, Inc, 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA.

These buttons allow you to share a post or page on Tumblr or to follow the provider on Tumblr. When you visit one of our websites with a Tumblr button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Tumblr's servers. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Tumblr collects and transmits with the help of this plugin. According to the current status, the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.

The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on this can be found in Tumblr's privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/privacy/de.

LinkedIn plugin

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time you access a page on this website that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to this website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

The LinkedIn plugin is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62538/datenubertragung-aus-der-eu-dem-ewr-und-der-schweiz?lang=de

Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING Plugin

This website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time one of our pages containing XING functions is accessed, a connection to XING servers is established. To the best of our knowledge, no personal data is stored in the process. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behavior evaluated.

The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING's privacy policy at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Pinterest plugin

On this website, we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest's privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

  1. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create any user profiles, does not store any cookies and does not carry out any independent analyses. It is only used to manage and display the tools integrated via it. However, Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States.

The Google Tag Manager is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the fast and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. The website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, length of visit, operating systems used and origin of the user. This data is summarized in a user ID and assigned to the respective end device of the website visitor.

We can also use Google Analytics to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Google Analytics also uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data records and uses machine learning technologies for data analysis.

Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google signals

We use Google signals. When you visit our website, Google Analytics records your location, search history and YouTube history as well as demographic data (visitor data), among other things. This data can be used for personalized advertising with the help of Google Signal. If you have a Google account, the visitor data from Google Signal is linked to your Google account and used for personalized advertising messages. The data is also used to compile anonymous statistics on the user behavior of our users.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics e-commerce measurement

This website uses the "e-commerce measurement" function of Google Analytics. With the help of e-commerce measurement, the website operator can analyze the purchasing behavior of website visitors to improve its online marketing campaigns. Information such as orders placed, average order values, shipping costs and the time from viewing to purchasing a product is recorded. This data can be summarized by Google under a transaction ID that is assigned to the respective user or their device.

IONOS WebAnalytics

This website uses the analysis services of IONOS WebAnalytics (hereinafter: IONOS). The provider is 1&1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Straße 57, D - 56410 Montabaur. As part of the analyses with IONOS, visitor numbers and behavior (e.g. number of page views, duration of a website visit, bounce rates), visitor sources (i.e. which page the visitor comes from), visitor locations and technical data (browser and operating system versions) can be analyzed. For this purpose, IONOS stores the following data in particular:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • requested web page or file
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Device type used
  • Time of access
  • IP address in anonymized form (only used to determine the location of access)

According to IONOS, data collection is completely anonymized so that it cannot be traced back to individual persons. Cookies are not stored by IONOS WebAnalytics.

The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on data collection and processing by IONOS WebAnalytics can be found in the IONOS privacy policy at the following link:

https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/index.php?id=6

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads enables us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be displayed based on the user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As the website operator, we can evaluate this data quantitatively by analyzing, for example, which search terms led to the display of our advertisements and how many advertisements led to corresponding clicks.

The use of Google Ads is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its products and services as effectively as possible.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Google Remarketing

This website uses the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing analyzes your user behavior on our website (e.g. clicks on certain products) in order to classify you into certain advertising target groups and then display suitable advertising messages to you when you visit other online offers (remarketing or retargeting).

Furthermore, the advertising target groups created with Google Remarketing can be linked to Google's cross-device functions. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. cell phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have a Google account, you can object to personalized advertising by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The use of Google Remarketing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in marketing its products as effectively as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de.

Target group formation with customer matching

Among other things, we use Google Remarketing customer matching to create target groups. Here, we transfer certain customer data (e.g. email addresses) from our customer lists to Google. If the customers in question are Google users and are logged into their Google account, they are shown suitable advertising messages within the Google network (e.g. on YouTube, Gmail or in the search engine).

Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

With the help of Google conversion tracking, Google and we can recognize whether the user has performed certain actions. For example, we can evaluate which buttons on our website were clicked how often and which products were viewed or purchased particularly frequently. This information is used to create conversion statistics. We find out the total number of users who have clicked on our ads and what actions they have taken. We do not receive any information with which we can personally identify the user. Google itself uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies for identification purposes.

The use of Google Conversion Tracking is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about Google Conversion Tracking in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google DoubleClick

This website uses functions of Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, (hereinafter "DoubleClick").

DoubleClick is used to show you interest-based advertisements throughout the Google advertising network. With the help of DoubleClick, the advertisements can be targeted to the interests of the respective viewer. For example, our advertising can be displayed in Google search results or in advertising banners linked to DoubleClick.

In order to be able to display interest-based advertising to users, DoubleClick must be able to recognize the respective viewer and assign the websites visited, clicks and other information on user behavior to them. For this purpose, DoubleClick uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). The information collected is summarized in a pseudonymous user profile in order to display interest-based advertising to the user concerned.

The use of Google DoubleClick is in the interest of targeted advertising measures. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information on how to object to the advertisements displayed by Google can be found in the following links: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads and https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook's visitor action pixel to measure conversions. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries.

This allows the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy can use. This enables Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

The use of Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook. The processing carried out by Facebook after forwarding is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. You can find the wording of the agreement at https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing the data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website in accordance with data protection law. Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) regarding the data processed by Facebook directly with Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

You can find further information on protecting your privacy in Facebook's privacy policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also activate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the ad settings section under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen deactivate it. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

This website uses the Insight tag from LinkedIn. The provider of this service is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data processing by LinkedIn Insight Tag

With the help of the LinkedIn Insight Tag, we receive information about visitors to our website. If a website visitor is registered with LinkedIn, we can, among other things, analyze the key professional data (e.g. career level, company size, country, location, industry and job title) of our website visitors and thus better tailor our site to the respective target groups. We can also use LinkedIn Insight Tags to measure whether visitors to our websites make a purchase or take another action (conversion measurement). Conversion measurement can also be carried out across devices (e.g. from PC to tablet). LinkedIn Insight Tag also offers a retargeting function that allows us to display targeted advertising to visitors to our website outside the website, whereby, according to LinkedIn, no identification of the advertising addressee takes place.

LinkedIn itself also collects log files (URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties and time of access). The IP addresses are shortened or (if they are used to reach LinkedIn members across devices) hashed (pseudonymized). The direct identifiers of LinkedIn members are deleted by LinkedIn after seven days. The remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days.

The data collected by LinkedIn cannot be assigned to specific individuals by us as the website operator. LinkedIn will store the personal data collected from website visitors on its servers in the USA and use it for its own advertising purposes. Details can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig.

Legal basis

The use of LinkedIn Insight is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures including social media. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

Objection to the use of LinkedIn Insight Tag

Object to the analysis of user behavior and targeted advertising by LinkedIn under the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Furthermore, LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in the account settings. To prevent LinkedIn from linking data collected on our website to your LinkedIn account, you must log out of your LinkedIn account before visiting our website.

Outbrain

We have integrated Outbrain on this website. The provider is Outbrain Inc, 39 West 13th Street, 3rd floor, New York, NY 10011, USA (hereinafter "Outbrain").

When you visit a website on which Outbrain is integrated, Outbrain creates a pseudonymous user profile (user ID) in which the content you have viewed or read is stored. You can then be recommended further interest-based content or shown advertising on our website or on other websites on which Outbrain is integrated. For this purpose, your device type, IP address, browser type, websites visited and articles read, time of access and device ID are stored and summarized in your user ID.

We also use the Outbrain pixel. When you enter our website, we can use this pixel to determine whether you already have an Outbrain user ID. This allows advertisers from the Outbrain advertising network to measure the effectiveness of their campaigns.

Outbrain is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information can be found in Outbrain's privacy policy at: https://www.outbrain.com/legal/privacy#privacy-policy.

You will also find a list of all cookies used by Outbrain under the following link: https://www.outbrain.com/privacy/cookies/.

If you would like to view or customize your Outbrain interest profile, click on the following link: https://my.outbrain.com/recommendations-settings/home.

Pinterest tag

We have integrated Pinterest tags on this website. The provider is Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Pinterest Tag is used to record certain actions that you perform on our website. The data can then be used to show you interest-based advertising on our website or on another page of the Pinterest Tag advertising network.

For this purpose, the Pinterest tag records, among other things, a tag ID, your location and the referrer URL. Furthermore, campaign-specific data such as order value, order quantity, order number, category of purchased items and video views can be recorded.

Pinterest Tag uses technologies that enable cross-page recognition of the user to analyze user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting).

The use of Pinterest tags is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most effective marketing measures possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Pinterest is a global company, which means that data may also be transferred to the USA. According to Pinterest, this data transfer is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

You can find more information about Pinterest Tag here: https://help.pinterest.com/de/business/article/track-conversions-with-pinterest-tag.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  1. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data is collected, or only on a voluntary basis. We use the newsletter service providers described below to process the newsletter.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. email address), this data is stored on MailChimp's servers in the USA.

With the help of MailChimp, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with MailChimp, a file contained in the email (known as a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. Technical information is also collected (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not wish to be analyzed by MailChimp, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this purpose in every newsletter message.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://mailchimp.com/eu-us-data-transfer-statement/ and https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/#Annex_C_-_Standard_Contractual_Clauses.

After you unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if this is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

For more information, please refer to MailChimp's privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  1. Plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website integrates videos from YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. For example, YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you watch a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube may store various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to record video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent fraud attempts.

After the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered over which we have no influence.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

You can find more information about data protection at YouTube in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Vimeo

This website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo video, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have a Vimeo account. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Vimeo uses cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting) to recognize website visitors.

The use of Vimeo is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on "legitimate business interests". You can find details here: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Vimeo's privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This informs Google that this website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google WebFonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Font Awesome

This site uses Font Awesome for the uniform display of fonts and symbols. The provider is Fonticons, Inc, 6 Porter Road Apartment 3R, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA.

When you call up a page, your browser loads the required fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts, fonts and symbols correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Font Awesome's servers. This gives Font Awesome knowledge that this website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Font Awesome is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on our website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

If your browser does not support Font Awesome, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information about Font Awesome can be found in Font Awesome's privacy policy at: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

MyFonts

This site uses so-called web fonts from MyFonts Inc, 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801 USA (hereinafter referred to as MyFonts) for the uniform display of fonts. These are fonts that are loaded into your browser when you access our website in order to ensure a uniform typeface when displaying the website.

The fonts are installed locally. There is no transfer of personal data to MyFonts. The fonts are used on the basis of our legitimate interest in a uniform presentation of our website (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

OpenStreetMap

We use the OpenStreetMap (OSM) map service.

We integrate the map material from OpenStreetMap on the server of the OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John's Innovation Center, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom. The United Kingdom is considered a safe third country under data protection law. This means that Great Britain has a level of data protection that corresponds to the level of data protection in the European Union. When using the OpenStreetMap maps, a connection is established to the servers of the OpenStreetMap Foundation. Among other things, your IP address and other information about your behavior on this website may be forwarded to the OSMF. For this purpose, OpenStreetMap may store cookies in your browser or use comparable recognition technologies.

The use of OpenStreetMap is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on this website (e.g. in a contact form) by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website by the website visitor or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website from abusive automated spying and SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Service at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Wordfence

We have integrated Wordfence on this website. The provider is Defiant Inc, Defiant, Inc, 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA (hereinafter "Wordfence").

Wordfence serves to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyberattacks. For this purpose, our website establishes a permanent connection to Wordfence's servers so that Wordfence can compare its databases with the accesses made on our website and block them if necessary.

The use of Wordfence is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website as effectively as possible against cyberattacks. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

iThemes Security

We have integrated iThemes Security on this website. The provider is iThemes Media LLC, 1720 South Kelly Avenue Edmond, OK 73013, USA (hereinafter "iThemes Security").

iThemes Security is used to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyberattacks. For this purpose, iThemes Security records, among other things, your IP address, the time and source of login attempts and log data (e.g. the browser used). iThemes Security is installed locally on our servers.

iThemes Security transmits IP addresses of recurring attackers to a central iThemes database in the USA (Network Brute Force Protection) in order to prevent such attacks in the future.

The use of iThemes Security is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website as effectively as possible against cyberattacks. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Zendesk

We use the CRM system Zendesk to process user inquiries. The provider is Zendesk, Inc, 1019 Market Street in San Francisco, CA 94103 USA.

We use Zendesk to process your requests quickly and efficiently. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can only send inquiries with your e-mail address and without giving your name.

The messages sent to us will remain with us until you ask us to delete them or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Zendesk has Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) that have been approved by the Irish Data Protection Authority. These are binding corporate rules that legitimize the internal transfer of data to third countries outside the EU and EEA. Details can be found here: https://www.zendesk.de/blog/update-privacy-shield-invalidation-european-court-justice/.

If you do not agree to us processing your request via Zendesk, you can alternatively communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or fax.

Further information can be found in Zendesk's privacy policy: https://www.zendesk.de/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

Chat functions from Zendesk

Our website offers you the option of sending us messages via a chat window. The chat functions are provided by Zendesk. If you use this chat window, we store your IP address in addition to your chat messages. It is not necessary to enter your name for the chat.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Zapier

We have integrated Zapier on this website. The provider is Zapier Inc, Market St. #62411, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401, USA (hereinafter referred to as Zapier).

Zapier enables us to link various functionalities, databases and tools to our website and synchronize them with each other. In this way, it is possible, for example, to automatically display content that we publish on our website on our social media channels or to export content from marketing and analysis tools. Depending on the functionality, Zapier may also collect various personal data.

The use of Zapier is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in integrating the tools used as effectively as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://zapier.com/tos.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  1. Online marketing and partner programs

Affiliate programs on this website

The website operator participates in affiliate partner programs. If you click on an advertisement on our website that participates in the affiliate program and subsequently make a transaction (e.g. a purchase), we will receive remuneration from our affiliate partners. This requires our affiliate partners to be able to identify you and verify that you came to the respective product via the advertisement placed with us and made the predefined transaction. Our affiliate partners use cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting) for this purpose.

The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the correct calculation of its affiliate remuneration. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

We participate in the following affiliate programs:

AWIN

The operator of the affiliate network is AWIN AG, Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin (hereinafter "AWIN"). We are jointly responsible with AWIN and, where applicable, with the advertiser for data processing in connection with the affiliate program. The obligations incumbent on us jointly have been set out in an agreement on joint processing. According to this agreement, you as the data subject can contact any of the controllers with your concerns. The controller contacted first will respond to your request. Each controller independently maintains data protection information in accordance with Art. 13, 14 and 26 GDPR and takes the necessary measures to protect personal data and to comply with the other GDPR regulations in their company. The contract on joint processing is available in AWIN's GTC under the following link: https://s3.amazonaws.com/docs.awin.com/Legal/Publisher+Terms/2020/DE+Publisher+Terms+GDPR+Annex.pdf.

  1. eCommerce and payment providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for online stores, retailers and shipping of goods

If you order goods from us, we will pass on your personal data to the transport company entrusted with the delivery and to the payment service provider commissioned to process the payment. Only the data required by the respective service provider to fulfill its task will be disclosed. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. If you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, we will pass on your e-mail address to the transport company entrusted with the delivery so that it can inform you by e-mail about the shipping status of your order; you can revoke your consent at any time.

Data transmission upon conclusion of a contract for services and digital content

We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution responsible for processing payments.

Further transmission of the data will not take place or will only take place if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Credit checks

In the case of a purchase on account or another payment method where we make advance payments, we may carry out a credit check (scoring). For this purpose, we transmit the data you enter (e.g. name, address, age or bank details) to a credit agency. The probability of a payment default is determined on the basis of this data. If the risk of non-payment is too high, we may refuse the type of payment in question.

The credit check is carried out on the basis of contract fulfillment (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and to avoid payment defaults (legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If consent has been obtained, the credit check is carried out on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. GDPR); consent can be revoked at any time.

Payment services

We integrate payment services from third-party companies on our website. When you make a purchase from us, your payment details (e.g. name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) are processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of payment processing. The respective contractual and data protection provisions of the respective providers apply to these transactions. The payment service providers are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (contract processing) and in the interest of a smooth, convenient and secure payment process (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR is the legal basis for data processing; consent can be revoked at any time for the future.

We use the following payment services / payment service providers on this website:

PayPal

The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as "PayPal").

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/pocpsa-full.

Details can be found in PayPal's privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Apple Pay

The provider of the payment service is Apple Inc, Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, USA. You can find Apple's privacy policy at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/de-ww/.

Google Pay

The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. You can find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Stripe

The provider for customers within the EU is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Stripe").

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://stripe.com/de/privacy and https://stripe.com/de/guides/general-data-protection-regulation.

Details can be found in Stripe's privacy policy at the following link: https://stripe.com/de/privacy.

Klarna

The provider is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter referred to as "Klarna"). Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. installment purchase). If you choose to pay with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna checkout solution. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

Details can be found in Klarna's privacy policy at the following link: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.

Paydirekt

The provider of this payment service is Paydirekt GmbH, Hamburger Allee 26-28, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany (hereinafter referred to as "Paydirekt"). When you make a payment using Paydirekt, Paydirekt collects various transaction data and forwards it to the bank with which you are registered with Paydirekt. In addition to the data required for the payment, Paydirekt may collect further data such as the delivery address or individual items in the shopping cart as part of the transaction processing. Paydirekt then authenticates the transaction using the authentication procedure stored with the bank for this purpose. The payment amount is then transferred from your account to our account. Neither we nor third parties have access to your account details. For details on payment with Paydirekt, please refer to Paydirekt's terms and conditions and privacy policy at: https://www.paydirekt.de/agb/index.html.

Instant bank transfer

The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (hereinafter referred to as "Sofort GmbH"). With the help of the "Sofortüberweisung" procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to fulfill our obligations. If you have opted for the "Sofortüberweisung" payment method, you transmit the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, with which it can log into your online banking account. After logging in, Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance and carries out the transfer to us using the TAN you have transmitted. It then immediately sends us a transaction confirmation. After logging in, your turnover, the credit limit of the overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances are also checked automatically. In addition to the PIN and the TAN, the payment data entered by you and your personal data are also transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent attempts at fraud. Details on payment with Sofortüberweisung can be found in the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

Amazon Pay

The provider of this payment service is Amazon Payments Europe S.C.A., 38 avenue J.F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg.

Details on how your data is handled can be found in Amazon Pay's privacy policy at the following link: https://pay.amazon.de/help/201212490?ld=APDELPADirect.

Mollie

The provider of this payment service is Mollie B.V., Keizersgracht 126, 1015CW Amsterdam, the Netherlands (hereinafter referred to as "Mollie"). With the help of Mollie, we can integrate various payment methods on our website. Details can be found in Mollie's privacy policy: https://www.mollie.com/de/privacy.

PayOne

The provider of this payment service is PAYONE GmbH, Lyoner Straße 9, 60528 Frankfurt am Main (hereinafter referred to as "PayOne"). Details can be found in PayOne's privacy policy: https://www.payone.com/DE-de/datenschutz.

giropay

The provider of this payment service is paydirekt GmbH, Stephanstraße 14 - 16, 60313 Frankfurt am Main (hereinafter referred to as "giropay").

Details can be found in giropay's privacy policy: https://www.paydirekt.de/agb/index.html.

Unzer

The provider of this payment service is Unzer GmbH, Vangerowstraße 18, 69115 Heidelberg (hereinafter referred to as "Unzer").

Details can be found in Unzer's privacy policy: https://www.unzer.com/de/datenschutz/.

CopeCart

The provider of this payment service is CopeCart GmbH, Ufnaustraße 10, 10553 Berlin (hereinafter referred to as "CopeCart"). Details can be found in CopeCart's privacy policy: https://www.copecart.com/datenschutz/.

American Express

The provider of this payment service is American Express Europe S.A., Theodor-Heuss-Allee 112, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany (hereinafter referred to as "American Express").

American Express may transfer data to its parent company in the USA. The data transfer to the USA is based on the Binding Corporate Rules. Details can be found here: https://www.americanexpress.com/en-pl/company/legal/privacy-centre/european-implementing-principles/.

Further information can be found in the American Express privacy policy: https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/online-datenschutzerklarung.html.

Mastercard

The provider of this payment service is Mastercard Europe SA, Chaussée de Tervuren 198A, B-1410 Waterloo, Belgium (hereinafter referred to as "Mastercard").

Mastercard may transfer data to its parent company in the USA. The data transfer to the USA is based on Mastercard's Binding Corporate Rules. Details can be found here: https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html and https://www.mastercard.us/content/dam/mccom/global/documents/mastercard-bcrs.pdf.

VISA

The provider of this payment service is Visa Europe Services Inc, London Branch, 1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, United Kingdom (hereinafter referred to as "VISA").

The UK is considered a safe third country under data protection law. This means that the UK has a level of data protection that corresponds to the level of data protection in the European Union.

VISA may transfer data to its parent company in the USA. The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-globale-datenschutzmitteilung/mitteilung-zu-zustandigkeitsfragen-fur-den-ewr.html.

Further information can be found in VISA's privacy policy: https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html.

Digistore24

Some of our products, services and content are offered by Digistore24 as a reseller. The provider and contractual partner is Digistore24 GmbH, St.-Godehard-Straße 32, 31139 Hildesheim, Germany. As the controller, Digistore24 GmbH sets out in its own privacy policy which data Digistore24 stores and processes when this website is accessed. Further information can be found in Digistore24's privacy policy: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz.

Digistore24 WordPress plugin

The WordPress plugin offers the option of integrating various Digistore24 services on your own website, e.g. the social proof bubble, the affiliate advertising material generator or other tools.

With each integration, non-personal data is reloaded from the Digistore24 server (e.g. a Javascript file).

During this reload, your web browser retrieves a web page from the Digistore24 server. Our server has no influence on the extent to which your web browser transmits data to the Digistore24 server. Our server itself does not transmit any data to the Digistore24 server in this context.

Digistore24 GmbH, as the controller, sets out in its own privacy policy which data Digistore24 stores and processes when this website is accessed. You can find Digistore24's privacy policy here: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz

Conversion tools/shopping cart

Digistore24 offers the option of integrating various services on your own website via HTML and JavaScript codes, e.g. the social proof bubble or the Digistore24 shopping cart.

With each integration, non-personal data is reloaded from the Digistore24 server (e.g. a Javascript file).

During this reload, your web browser retrieves a web page from the Digistore24 server. Our server has no influence on the extent to which your web browser transmits data to the Digistore24 server. Our server itself does not transmit any data to the Digistore24 server in this context.

Digistore24 GmbH, as the controller, sets out in its own privacy policy which data Digistore24 stores and processes when this website is accessed. You can find Digistore24's privacy policy here: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz

Promo links/content links

On this website we use various links to offers from Digistore24. The purpose of the links is to draw your attention to products that may be of interest to you.

Some of these links are links to the domain digistore24.com of the company Digistore24 GmbH.

If you click on one of the links, you will call up a website on the Digistore24 server.

Our server does not transmit any data to Digistore24 in this process, but the data is transmitted to Digistore24 by your web browser - as with every website visit. We have no influence on the extent to which your web browser transmits data to Digistore24.

Please refer to Digistore24's privacy policy for more information on the scope of Digistore24's use of data from website visits: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz

Affiliate advertising material generator

The affiliate advertising material generator allows you to create advertising material automatically. It provides an input field in which you can enter your Digistore24 ID. This provides you with advertising material with which you can advertise products and services quickly and easily.

In addition to the above, depending on your input, we will check whether an affiliate partnership exists. For details, please refer to Digistore24's privacy policy: https://www.digistore24.com/dataschutz

  1. Audio and video conferencing

Data processing

We use online conferencing tools, among others, to communicate with our customers. The individual tools we use are listed below. If you communicate with us by video or audio conference via the internet, your personal data will be collected and processed by us and the provider of the respective conference tool.

The conference tools collect all data that you provide/enter to use the tools (e-mail address and/or your telephone number). The conference tools also process the duration of the conference, the start and end (time) of participation in the conference, the number of participants and other "context information" in connection with the communication process (metadata).

Furthermore, the provider of the tool processes all technical data that is required to process the online communication. This includes, in particular, IP addresses, MAC addresses, device IDs, device type, operating system type and version, client version, camera type, microphone or loudspeaker and the type of connection.

If content is exchanged, uploaded or provided in any other way within the tool, it is also stored on the tool provider's servers. Such content includes, in particular, cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails, uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards and other information shared while using the service.

Please note that we do not have full control over the data processing procedures of the tools used. Our options are largely determined by the company policy of the respective provider. Further information on data processing by the conference tools can be found in the privacy policies of the tools used, which we have listed below this text.

Purpose and legal basis

The conference tools are used to communicate with prospective or existing contractual partners or to offer certain services to our customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). Furthermore, the use of the tools serves the general simplification and acceleration of communication with us or our company (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). If consent has been requested, the tools in question are used on the basis of this consent; consent can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.

Storage duration

The data collected directly by us via the video and conference tools will be deleted from our systems as soon as you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the conference tools for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the conference tools directly.

Conference tools used

We use the following conference tools:

Zoom

We use Zoom. The provider of this service is Zoom Communications Inc, San Jose, 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113, USA. Details on data processing can be found in Zoom's privacy policy: https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

ClickMeeting

We use ClickMeeting. The provider is ClickMeeting Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością with its registered office at ul. Arkońska 6/A4, 80-387 Gdańsk, Poland, company no. (KRS): 0000604194, VAT ID no. (NIP): 5842747535. Details on data processing can be found in ClickMeeting's privacy policy: https://clickmeeting.com/de/legal.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

TeamViewer

We use TeamViewer. The provider is TeamViewer Germany GmbH, Jahnstr. 30, 73037 Göppingen. Details on data processing can be found in TeamViewer's privacy policy: https://www.teamviewer.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Skype for Business

We use Skype for Business. The provider is Skype Communications SARL, 23-29 Rives de Clausen, L-2165 Luxembourg. Details on data processing can be found in Skype's privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement/.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

GoToMeeting

We use GoToMeeting. The provider is LogMeIn, Inc, 320 Summer Street Boston, MA 02210, USA. Details on data processing can be found in GoToMeeting's privacy policy: https://www.logmeininc.com/de/legal/privacy.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://logmeincdn.azureedge.net/legal/lmi-customer-dpa-2020v1-de.pdf.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Microsoft Teams

We use Microsoft Teams. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. Details on data processing can be found in the Microsoft Teams privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Google Hangouts

We use Google Hangouts. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details on data processing can be found in the Google Hangouts privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Google Meet

We use Google Meet. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details on data processing can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Webex

We use Webex. The provider of this service is Webex Communications Deutschland GmbH, Hansaallee 249 c/o Cisco Systems GmbH, 40549 Düsseldorf, Germany.

It cannot be ruled out that the data processed with WebEx will be transferred to third countries (e.g. the USA). Webex has Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) that have been approved by Dutch, Polish, Spanish and other relevant European data protection regulatory authorities. These are binding corporate rules that legitimize internal data transfers to third countries outside the EU and EEA. Details can be found here: https://www.cisco.com/c/de_de/about/trust-center/data-protection-and-privacy-policy.html and https://konferenzen.telekom.de/fileadmin/Redaktion/conference/cisco-webex/Webex_Compliance_Deutsch_V1.0.pdf.

Details on data processing can be found in Webex's privacy policy: https://www.cisco.com/c/de_de/about/legal/privacy-full.html.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

  1. Own services

Handling applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via the online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Data retention period

If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The retention serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the expiry of the 6-month period (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Data may also be stored for longer if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or if statutory retention obligations prevent deletion.

OneDrive

We have integrated OneDrive on this website. The provider is Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA (hereinafter referred to as "OneDrive").

OneDrive enables us to include an upload area on our website where you can upload content. When you upload content, it is stored on the OneDrive servers. When you enter our website, a connection to OneDrive is also established so that OneDrive can determine that you have visited our website.

The use of OneDrive is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a reliable upload area on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Google Drive

We have integrated Google Drive on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Drive allows us to include an upload area on our website where you can upload content. When you upload content, it is stored on the Google Drive servers. When you enter our website, a connection to Google Drive is also established so that Google Drive can determine that you have visited our website.

The use of Google Drive is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in a reliable upload area on its website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Order processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the provider will only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.